NorthGuard Logo
Skip to content
NORTHGUARDWINDOW FILM(437) 217-3456 ↗

Toronto solar window film

30% off NOVA 70 window film by Madico. Big heat reduction. Nearly invisible tint.

Ends December 31, 2026 · Madico Nova 70, supplied & installed from 50 sq ft

NorthGuard installs Nova window film to cut the sun's heat, so sunny Toronto rooms stay cooler and stay bright. Homes, condos and storefronts.

  • Limited lifetime warranty from the manufacturer
  • Written quote before any work
  • Film supplied + installed
Bright condo living room with floor-to-ceiling windows looking over Toronto and the CN Tower

Ultra premium solar window film. Sputtered metallic technology

Promotion ends December 31, 2026 · Film + installation · From 50 sq ft of measured glass · Promotion terms

Feel like you're a baked potato sometimes?

Infrared rejectedThe heat you feel on your skin.
78%
UV rejectedArt & Furniture Fading, Skin Damage.
99%

Madico's published typical Nova 70 values on single-pane 6 mm clear glass. Your glass and sun exposure affect results. Product details ↗

Nova 70 product data

Madico Nova 70 published figures, warranty and brand
visible light transmitted68%
UV rejected99%
total solar energy rejected46%
glare reduction24%
infrared rejection78%
light-to-solar-gain ratio1.26
WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
BrandMadico

Figures are Madico's published typical values for Nova 70, measured on single-pane 6 mm clear glass. Actual results vary with the glass and the sun exposure. Madico Nova 70 film carries a limited lifetime warranty from the manufacturer.

Where Nova 70 fits in Toronto

NorthGuard installs Nova 70 on home, condo and commercial glass across Toronto and the GTA.

  • Sunny living rooms and bedrooms

    Homeowners with south- or west-facing glass use Nova film to cut glare and solar heat without darkening the room.

  • Condos with big glass walls

    Condo owners with floor-to-ceiling windows get a neutral film that Madico describes as ideal where darker films are not suitable.

  • Offices and storefronts

    Office and retail glass treated with Nova film keeps daylight in while reducing glare and UV.

Your windows. Your promotion.

A little less sun. A lot more comfort.

Estimate your glass below. NorthGuard checks suitability on a 5 minute call and confirms your written quote.

01 Add your windows

Proposed size guide: Small ~6 · Medium ~15 · Large ~35. Planning estimates only. No measurements needed yet.

60 sq ft estimated

30% off applies

Estimated savings$270 to $324

Planning estimate before HST: 30% off installed solar film at $15 to $18 per sq ft, the range on NorthGuard's cost page. Your written quote sets the final price and confirms the discount from the window sizes you give on the call.

02 Where should we send your quote?

No payment is taken. Prefer to talk? Call NorthGuard. Privacy.

Beat the heat without changing the look

Madico Nova 70 pairs strong heat rejection with 99% UV protection and less glare, while your windows keep a bright, natural view.

  • Stay more comfortable

    Less of the sun's heat on your skin and in the room, without a dark tint.

  • Protect your interior

    Blocking 99% of UV helps protect furniture, art and finishes from fading.

  • Keep the view natural

    68% of visible light still comes through, so rooms stay bright and the film looks nearly invisible.

Toronto, through a better window.

Made for your Toronto light.

Solar window film for Toronto living rooms, condo glazing and street-level shops. NorthGuard confirms the glass and sun exposure on a 5 minute call before installation.

  1. 01 / By phone5 minute call
  2. 02 / Clear scopeWritten quote
  3. 03 / NorthGuardFilm installed

Serving Toronto: Downtown · North York · Etobicoke · Scarborough · East York · York

Also available across the GTA. Mobile service; no showroom.

Will Nova 70 make my room dark?

Nova is a gentle tint with strong solar control. Madico's typical values for Nova 70 on single-pane 6 mm clear glass are 68% visible light transmitted, 46% total solar energy rejected and 99% or more UV rejected. Your glass and sun exposure affect results.

Can you assess my Toronto condo windows?

NorthGuard assesses condo glass across Toronto and the GTA. NorthGuard checks the glass and sun exposure on a 5 minute call and confirms a written quote before installation.

How is my discount confirmed?

NorthGuard confirms the 30% off on your written quote after a 5 minute call to confirm your window sizes. The promotion applies from 50 sq ft of measured glass, not from the estimate in the form.

What about the installation guarantee?

Madico Nova 70 film carries a limited lifetime warranty from the manufacturer. Terms vary by property type; refer to Madico's limited warranty terms, and NorthGuard can provide a copy. NorthGuard provides a 1-year workmanship guarantee on installation.

Promotion details & film information
  • The promotion ends December 31, 2026.
  • Minimum project: 50 sq ft of glass at one property.
  • The discount comes off NorthGuard's written quote for Nova film, supplied and installed. The minimum is checked against the square footage confirmed on the 5 minute call, not the estimate typed into the form.
  • Available for properties in Toronto and the GTA.
  • Madico says its films should not be applied to glass colder than 4°C, so NorthGuard plans installs around the glass temperature on the day.
  • NorthGuard is not a Madico dealer. NorthGuard supplies and installs the Nova film.
  • Madico Nova 70 film carries a limited lifetime warranty from the manufacturer. Terms vary by property type; refer to Madico's limited warranty terms, and NorthGuard can provide a copy.
  • NorthGuard provides a 1-year workmanship guarantee on installation.
  • Madico and Nova are trademarks of Madico, Inc.

Figures are Madico's published typical values for Nova 70, measured on single-pane 6 mm clear glass. Actual results vary with the glass and the sun exposure.